ITT: 5 favorite sci-fi novels
| Tripping gay mexican | 02/21/18 | | Aphrodisiac Stage | 02/21/18 | | Tripping gay mexican | 02/21/18 | | Aphrodisiac Stage | 02/21/18 | | Motley Brindle Native | 02/21/18 | | Tripping gay mexican | 02/21/18 | | Motley Brindle Native | 02/21/18 | | titillating cuck | 02/21/18 | | odious drab trailer park organic girlfriend | 02/21/18 | | Tripping gay mexican | 02/21/18 | | odious drab trailer park organic girlfriend | 02/21/18 | | Umber chapel | 02/22/18 | | Razzle disgusting stag film alpha | 02/21/18 | | Motley Brindle Native | 02/21/18 | | titillating cuck | 02/21/18 | | Gaped lascivious church | 02/21/18 | | titillating cuck | 02/21/18 | | Motley Brindle Native | 02/21/18 | | razzle-dazzle crackhouse | 02/21/18 | | Gaped lascivious church | 02/21/18 | | indigo range gaping | 02/21/18 | | ebony base roast beef | 02/21/18 | | titillating cuck | 02/21/18 | | mewling supple idiot | 02/21/18 | | curious pale karate institution | 02/21/18 | | mewling supple idiot | 02/21/18 | | drunken house digit ratio | 02/21/18 | | titillating cuck | 02/21/18 | | Wine harsh temple | 02/22/18 | | Umber chapel | 02/22/18 | | curious pale karate institution | 02/21/18 | | Racy tanning salon macaca | 02/21/18 | | curious pale karate institution | 02/21/18 | | Vibrant point | 02/21/18 | | Racy tanning salon macaca | 02/21/18 | | aquamarine water buffalo selfie | 02/21/18 | | Flesh Black Woman Parlor | 02/21/18 | | aquamarine water buffalo selfie | 02/21/18 | | titillating cuck | 02/21/18 | | Umber chapel | 02/22/18 | | curious pale karate institution | 02/22/18 | | bull headed location corn cake | 02/21/18 | | Gaped lascivious church | 02/21/18 | | bull headed location corn cake | 02/21/18 | | Razzle disgusting stag film alpha | 02/21/18 | | Vibrant point | 02/21/18 | | Razzle disgusting stag film alpha | 02/21/18 | | bull headed location corn cake | 02/21/18 | | vermilion vengeful private investor spot | 02/21/18 | | titillating cuck | 02/21/18 | | vermilion vengeful private investor spot | 02/21/18 | | Rebellious sanctuary | 02/21/18 | | titillating cuck | 02/21/18 | | Umber chapel | 02/22/18 | | aquamarine water buffalo selfie | 02/21/18 | | boyish box office | 02/21/18 | | glittery learning disabled patrolman tank | 02/22/18 | | violent cumskin university | 02/22/18 | | Umber chapel | 02/22/18 |
Poast new message in this thread
Date: February 21st, 2018 2:51 PM Author: Tripping gay mexican
1. Dune
2. Hyperion
3. Neuromancer
4. Hitchiker's Guide to the Galaxy
5. Ender's Game
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=3899591&forum_id=2#35453602) |
|
Date: February 21st, 2018 3:04 PM Author: Aphrodisiac Stage
The Martian was an interesting story, but the whole thing had way too much cringeworthy nerd humor (and I say this as an avid sci fi fan). It will be completely unreadable in 20 years.
See this poast:
Date: October 4th, 2015 12:36 PM
Author: attidood
actual quotes from the book:
"Yes, of course duct tape works in a near-vacuum. Duct tape works anywhere. Duct tape is magic and should be worshiped."
"LOG ENTRY: SOL 61 How come Aquaman can control whales? They’re mammals! Makes no sense."
"I can't wait till I have grandchildren. When I was younger, I had to walk to the rim of a crater. Uphill! In an EVA suit! On Mars, ya little shit! Ya hear me? Mars!”
"I'm calling it the Watney Triangle because after what I've been through, shit on Mars should be named after me.”
"They say once you grow crops somewhere, you have officially ‘colonised’ it. So technically, I colonised Mars.In your face, Neil Armstrong!”
"Once I got home, I sulked for a while. All my brilliant plans foiled by thermodynamics. Damn you, Entropy!”
http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=3008291&forum_id=2#28896921
and this one:
Date: October 4th, 2015 12:52 PM
Author: attidood
"You know what? "Kilowatt-hour per sol" is a pain in the ass to say. I'm gonna invent a new scientific unit name. One kilowatt-hour per sol is... it can be anything... um... I suck at this... I'll call it a "pirate-ninja"."
http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=3008291&forum_id=2#28897009
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=3899591&forum_id=2#35453724) |
Date: February 21st, 2018 2:53 PM Author: odious drab trailer park organic girlfriend
Never read Neuromancer or Hyperion
Others are credited
I'd nominate Snow Crash
Also Brave New World if you consider that scifi
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=3899591&forum_id=2#35453617) |
|
Date: February 21st, 2018 2:57 PM Author: Tripping gay mexican
Neuromancer is not the strongest when it comes to the actual literary style. Gibson's writing is a bit unpolished, but he was so far ahead of his time. Amazing book.
Hyperion is majestic and soul crushing. Bradley Cooper is supposed to make this into a TV series for SyFy channel.
Yeah, it's debatable whether Brave New World and 1984 should be considered sci-fi.
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=3899591&forum_id=2#35453649) |
Date: February 21st, 2018 3:13 PM Author: razzle-dazzle crackhouse
Blindsight is amazing.
https://g.co/kgs/czf7We
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=3899591&forum_id=2#35453804) |
Date: February 21st, 2018 3:17 PM Author: Gaped lascivious church
IN MY NOT SO HUMBLE OPINION, THESE HERE BE THE TOP FIVE SCI-FI NOVELS:
1. TWILIGHT - STEPHENIE MEYER
2. UBIK - P.K. DICK
3. AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS - HP LOVECRAFT
4. CRASH - J.G. BALLARD
5. THE DRAGONRIDERS OF PERN TRILOGY - ANNE MCCAFFERY
'LEFT HAND OF DARKNESS' NOT IN TOP 200.
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=3899591&forum_id=2#35453831) |
Date: February 21st, 2018 3:21 PM Author: indigo range gaping
1. Brave New World
2. Rendezvou with Rama
3. Dune
4. The Forever War
5. Use of Weapons
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=3899591&forum_id=2#35453868) |
Date: February 21st, 2018 3:25 PM Author: mewling supple idiot
Hyperion 1 is pretty good shit but the sequel is just completely ridiculous and terrible. I think there's 4 total but dont bother past the first
Dune I read last year and it's ok but it feels incredibly dated. No way I'm bothering with a dozen sequels, the world isn't that interesting
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=3899591&forum_id=2#35453896) |
Date: February 21st, 2018 3:27 PM Author: titillating cuck
In no particular order
1) Forever War
2) Ringworld
3) Dune
4) Snowcrash
5) Old Man's War
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=3899591&forum_id=2#35453919) |
Date: February 21st, 2018 3:29 PM Author: curious pale karate institution
Dune (first is great and all 6 are good)
Book of the New Sun
Forever War
Red Mars (but only for the reasons outlined below)
Haven't read any others yet that I have enjoyed as much as these.
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=3899591&forum_id=2#35453941) |
Date: February 21st, 2018 3:30 PM Author: Racy tanning salon macaca
In no order
The Dark Forest
Red Mars
Foundation
Asimov’s Robot series
Aurora
Will def check out Forever War based on this thread
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=3899591&forum_id=2#35453953)
|
Date: February 21st, 2018 3:38 PM Author: aquamarine water buffalo selfie
1. A Canticle for Leibowitz
2. The Book of the New Sun
3. Foundation Trilogy
4. Brave New World
5. Speaker for the Dead
Haven't read as much sci-fi as I'd like. With my 50-book goal for this year I'm hoping to read a lot more.
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=3899591&forum_id=2#35454010) |
Date: February 21st, 2018 3:50 PM Author: bull headed location corn cake
The moon is a harsh mistress
/thread
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=3899591&forum_id=2#35454120) |
Date: February 21st, 2018 4:19 PM Author: Rebellious sanctuary
No order:
Dune
Forever war
Canticle
Enders game
Brave new world
Hurts to leave off books like childhoods end, Frankenstein, 1984
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=3899591&forum_id=2#35454379) |
Date: February 21st, 2018 4:32 PM Author: boyish box office
Ada or Ardor
The Moon is a Harsh Mistress
The Time Machine
The Man Who Was Thursday
Valis
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=3899591&forum_id=2#35454515) |
|
|