The most prestigious law school admissions discussion board in the world.
[…] 25. Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 837 (1984).

26. Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 134 (1944).

27. Paul R. Gugliuzza, The Federal Circuit as a Federal Court , 54 WM. & MARY L. REV. 1791, 1800 (2013) (explaining the economic benefits of patent innovation).

28. See Rai, supra note 5, at 1266 (explaining that Congress is "usually unable to act quickly in the face of rapid technological development" and thus must delegate to other actors in the patent system).

29. 35 U.S.C. § 131 (2012) ("The [USPTO] Director shall cause an examination to be made of the application . . . and if on such examination it appears that the applicant is entitled to a patent under the law, the Director shall issue a patent therefor.").

30. 28 U.S.C. § 1295 (2012).

31. Golden, supra note 12, at 1044.

32. U.S. CONST. art.